Open the navigation menu
Buz - Bus and Train Tickets in Mexico, the U.S., and Canada
Home ➜ Blog ➜ Destination Guides ➜ ...

The 10 Best Destinations in Mexico for Traveling by Bus (2026)

Date of publication: October 4, 2026
Church of Santo Domingo de Guzmán, Oaxaca de Juárez

Mexico is very well traveled by bus: the road network connects almost all tourist destinations and there are operators for every budget, from budget services to executive ones with spacious seats. These are 10 of the best destinations to travel by bus in 2026, with the suggested route and the «from» price published on BUZ.

The best destinations in Mexico to travel by bus

Prices «from» published on the BUZ route pages (consulted live in the search engine between August and October 2026). They are a reference and change according to the date and the operator:

DestinationRouteFrom
OaxacaMexico City → Oaxaca$966 MXN
PueblaMexico City → Puebla$164 MXN
Morelia and PátzcuaroMexico City → Morelia$825 MXN
San Miguel de AllendeCDMX → San Miguel de Allende$850 MXN
QuerétaroMexico City → Querétaro$219 MXN
VeracruzMexico City → Veracruz$968 MXN
AcapulcoCDMX → Acapulco$836 MXN
Puerto VallartaGuadalajara → Puerto Vallarta$985 MXN
Riviera MayaCancún → Playa del Carmen$94 MXN
Mérida and CancunMérida → Cancun$718 MXN

Find your trip

Compare live schedules and prices between operators.

Mexico City → OaxacaMexico City → PueblaMérida → Cancun

What makes each destination special

1. Oaxaca

Gastronomy, mezcal, Monte Albán and the country's most famous Día de Muertos celebration. From Puebla (CAPU) there are also direct departures, starting from $824 MXN. Suggested route: Mexico City → Oaxaca, From $966 MXN.

2. Puebla

The most frequent short trip from the capital, with hundreds of departures per day. Historical center, talavera, mole and Cholula are just a few minutes away. Suggested route: Mexico City → Puebla, From $164 MXN.

3. Morelia and Pátzcuaro

Historical center a World Heritage Site and a base for visiting Pátzcuaro and Janitzio, especially during the Night of the Dead. Suggested route: Mexico City → Morelia, From $825 MXN.

4. San Miguel de Allende

Paved streets, art and gastronomy in the Bajío; you can walk there without a car. Suggested route: CDMX → San Miguel de Allende, From $850 MXN.

5. Querétaro

A very frequent and competitive route among operators; ideal for a weekend getaway, with wine and cheese, and Peña de Bernal. Suggested route: Mexico City → Querétaro, From $219 MXN.

6. Veracruz

Puerto, promenade, La Parroquia café and Gulf beaches, with day and night departures. Suggested route: Mexico City → Veracruz, From $968 MXN.

7. Acapulco

The closest classic beach to the capital by road, with luxury and economical services. Suggested route: CDMX → Acapulco, From $836 MXN.

8. Puerto Vallarta

Malecón, Banderas Bay and nearby towns like Sayulita; very convenient from Guadalajara. Suggested route: Guadalajara → Puerto Vallarta, From $985 MXN.

9. Riviera Maya

Playa del Carmen and Tulum are connected from Cancun and its airport with frequent departures by ADO. Suggested route: Cancún → Playa del Carmen, From $94 MXN.

10. Mérida and Cancun

More than 40 departures per day and direct arrival at the terminals of the Cancun airport; combines colonial city, cenotes and beach. Suggested route: Mérida → Cancun, From $718 MXN.

Tips for traveling by bus in Mexico

  • Buy in advance during the high season: Dia de Muertos, Christmas, New Year's Eve and Holy Week fill the most popular departures.
  • Check the terminal: In CDMX there are four main terminals (Norte, Sur, TAPO and Poniente) and in Puebla there are several; your ticket indicates which one you are leaving from.
  • Compare operators: On the same route there can be significant differences in price, duration and service.
  • Pay online: At BUZ you pay with Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Apple Pay or Google Pay and receive the electronic ticket in your email.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best destination in Mexico for bus travel?

It depends on how much time you have. For a short getaway from CDMX, Puebla and Querétaro have many short-hour trips; for a longer trip, Oaxaca and the Yucatán Peninsula (Merida, Cancun and the Riviera Maya) combine culture and beach.

What is the cheapest bus route?

Among the routes on this list, Cancun – Playa del Carmen (from $94 MXN) and CDMX – Puebla (from $164 MXN) are the cheapest. Compare live on BUZ, because the price changes by date and time.

Where do I buy bus tickets online?

In boletos.buz.com.mx Compare operators like ADO, ETN, Primera Plus, Senda and Flix in one place. More details at How to buy bus tickets on BUZ.

Prices published on the BUZ route pages, verified in the search engine between August and October 2026. Always confirm the schedule and price in the search engine before purchasing.

Continue reading

Are you ready for your next getaway?

Don't waste any more time jumping from one place to another. Experience the simplest and safest shopping experience.

Explore the articles

Where Can You Buy Bus Tickets Online in Mexico? 2026 Guide

Where Can You Buy Bus Tickets Online in Mexico? 2026 Guide

There are four ways to buy a bus ticket in Mexico: at the ticket counter at the terminal, on each bus line’s website or app, through a platform that compares multiple bus lines at once, or at a travel agency. Here we explain which option is best in each case, how to pay online, and what...

Tips for Your First Long Bus Trip (12+ Hours)

Tips for Your First Long Bus Trip (12+ Hours)

A bus trip lasting more than 12 hours can be quite manageable if you prepare in advance. Here are the tips that help the most, especially if it’s your first time. Typical long routes: Some long routes from our BUZ search engine: Mexico City →...

Ready for your next adventure?

We connect you with the best operators. Book with confidence and receive your ticket instantly. Travel with the best price and guaranteed schedule.